Accessibility Links

Privacy

At 4MAT.com LIMITED ("we", "us" or "our" for short) we and our group companies are committed to protecting your personal information. Your personal information (also called ‘personal data’) is the information which identifies you as an individual that we get from you and others in various ways. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act") and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (“GDPR”) specific obligations are placed on us in the way we handle this type of information. The aim of this privacy policy is to let you know what personal information we collect from you when you apply for a job with us or our group companies, when you use our website and when you contact us, how we store and use it, and how you can access and manage this information.

Your personal information may be stored online and therefore we take steps to ensure that our systems are well protected.

The registered office of the above company is at Centennium House, 100 Lower Thames Street, London EC3R 6DL. Our VAT number is 730933443.

Please note that this privacy policy only covers https://www.4mat.com/ and https://www.careerswebsiteguide.com/. Other websites belonging to us or accessible via links are not covered by this policy. If you access any of these sites, please check the privacy policy applicable to these sites (if any) before you submit any of your personal information to them.

So, what personal information do we collect about you?

We process the following types of personal data about you:

  • Contact details

  • Identification information

  • Information about your lifestyle

We collect the personal information requested on our contact forms together with any comments or remarks that you may provide in free text fields or CVs (where applicable). We may also keep a record of references received from third parties (including those you give us, credit reference and fraud prevention agencies) and of any other correspondence or communication between you and us, whether written, e-mailed, or as a result of visits, or recorded telephone calls.

We also monitor site traffic, and like most websites, we use a Unique Visitor Cookie (which is supplied and managed by a carefully selected statistics provider) to identify your PC by a random number (e.g. #12489). More details about cookies and how you can disable them can be found below.

We will (unless it's impractical) tell you if we obtain and store information from any other source and also how we intend to use it in accordance with this privacy policy.

Making sure your personal data is secure

Whilst we take steps to protect user privacy, no data transmission over the internet can be entirely secure. We therefore do not guarantee the security of personal information that you send to us, or your use of the site. Any personal information you do send is at your own risk but once we receive it we use strict procedures to safeguard it.

How do we use your personal information?

Our Legitimate Business Interest…

We may use and process your personal information where it is necessary for us to pursue our legitimate interests as a business for the following purposes:

  • help us identify you so we know who we are talking to;

  • help prevent and detect fraud or loss;

  • to contact you with information about opportunities that you might be interested in from time to time via phone or post;

  • assess risk, carry out market research, statistical analysis, test systems and improve the way that we run our sales process;

  • train staff and monitor our services. This may mean that we record our conversations or our correspondence with you to make sure we are providing you with a good service and to make sure we keep to our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where you have provided consent…

We may use your personal information where you have consented for us to do so

to contact you by email or other electronic means about relevant industry news and opinion that you might be interested in from time to time;

This consent can be withdrawn using the “unsubscribe” link that can be found at the foot of all marketing emails sent by us.

Unless otherwise stated, we will hold data processed through contractual means indefinitely.

Unless otherwise stated, we will hold data processed through legitimate interests for a maximum period of 6 years. At that point your data will be removed from our database.

Data processed via active consent will continue to receive marketing relative to the initial opt-in until we have received a request to unsubscribe/opt-out.

Who do we disclose your personal information to?

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If 4MAT.com Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions to and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of 4MAT.com Ltd, our customers, or others.

How can you find out what personal information we hold about you?

You are entitled to see the personal information that we hold about you at any time. (If you write to, email or phone us and ask to see this information, it is known as a ‘subject access request’ or ‘SAR’ for short) You can do so by:

  • e-mailing us at gdpr@4mat.com inserting the words ‘Data Request’ in the heading or

  • writing to us at Subject Access Request, 4MAT.com Ltd, Centennium House, 100 Lower Thames Street, London EC3R 6DL

Even if you don’t want a copy of your personal information, you can still contact us to check that the personal information that we hold is accurate or to let us know of any changes to your personal information. We always try to ensure that the information we hold is accurate, up to date and relevant and, as you are applying for a job with us, it is important that we have the right information in order to be able contact you. We'll be more than happy to make changes or to correct any inaccuracies.

You have the following rights when it comes to your data:

  • to object to any legitimate business interests processing;

  • to withdraw consent (only in respect of any processing which depends on consent);

  • to ask for your data to be updated or corrected (where it is inaccurate);

  • ask for a copy of your information that you have provided to us electronically in a portable format;

  • complain to the ICO.

So, what are cookies and why do we use them?

Cookies are files that are recorded in temporary Internet folders on your PC. They're a useful tool as, by recording the way you use our site, they enable us to get to know you better. For example, we’re able to recognise you when you return to the site, identify your preferences so as to provide you with a more personalised service and speed up searches that you conduct when visiting.

You don’t have to accept them. Most browsers allow you to refuse cookies by activating the relevant setting (please check the help menu of your browser for more details) however, selecting this setting may mean that you are unable to access certain parts of our site.

Please note that unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Further Detail on Cookies

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently remembering your preferences, and generally improve your web site experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

We can split cookies into 4 main categories:

  • Category 1: strictly necessary cookies

  • Category 2: performance cookies

  • Category 3: functionality cookies

  • Category 4: targeting cookies or advertising cookies

Category 1 - Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like register for job alerts, cannot be provided.

Please be aware our site uses this type of cookie

Category 2 - Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

By using our website and online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 3 - Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name and password) and provide enhanced, more personal features. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymous and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

By using our website and online services, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Category 4 - targeting cookies or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations.

We do have links to other web sites and once you access another site through a link that we have provided it is the responsibility of that site to provide information as to how they use cookies on the respective site.

You can find more information about cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu. Google also have a brief video which explains the use of cookies.

External links from our site

From time to time we may include hypertext links to sites which are created by individuals and companies outside of our group companies. We do this when there is a particular relevance to the topic you're reading about. Whilst we endeavour to check that the content of these sites is suitable, we unfortunately cannot take any responsibility for the practices of the companies who publish the sites that we link to, nor the integrity of the content contained within them.

What if we update our privacy policy?

We do keep our privacy policies under regular review so please do check each time you use the site. You'll be able to read about any updates on this page - as soon as they happen.

If you have any questions or if you feel that we are not complying with the terms of this privacy policy please do contact us by e-mailing us at the following address gdpr@4mat.com inserting the words ‘Privacy Policy Grievance’ in the heading.

This privacy policy was last updated on 21st May 2018.

Using technology to harness the latest recruitment trends
Using technology to harness the latest recruitment trends
It’s no secret that technology has transformed everything from the way in which we pay for thi...
27/04/18
View article

Our clients

Back to Top